President Names Key Appointments
December 9, 2014 10:00 PM
At the Tuesday, December 9 special call meeting of the Lake County Forest Preserves, Board President Ann Maine named her officer and committee appointments. All will serve two-year terms that end December 2016.
Officer Appointments
-
S. Michael Rummel, Treasurer
-
Audrey Nixon, Assistant Treasurer
Standing Committee Appointments
Education, Cultural Resources and Public Affairs
Responsible for the plans, policies, and operational procedures of the Environmental Education and Public Affairs Department and the Cultural Resources Department.
Craig Taylor, Chair
Mary Ross Cunningham, Vice Chair
Chuck Bartels
Steve Carlson
Audrey Nixon
Brent Paxton
S. Michael Rummel
Nick Sauer
Jeff Werfel
Finance and Administrative
Supervises all financial and administrative affairs and policies, including all general regulations pertaining to the operation, maintenance, programming and promotion of all Forest Preserve properties.
S. Michael Rummel, Chair
Linda Pedersen, Vice Chair
Steve Carlson
Bill Durkin
Sandra Hart
Aaron Lawlor
Audrey Nixon
Land Preservation and Acquisition
Studies and reviews potential land acquisition sites; and, where appropriate, obtains appraisals, surveys, title reports, and other acquisition information.
Carol Calabresa, Chair
Steven W. Mandel, Vice Chair
Bonnie Thomson Carter
Linda Pedersen
Tom Weber
Jeff Werfel
Terry Wilke
Planning and Restoration
Responsible for preparing lands and facilities for use by the general public. Prepares, reviews and implements plans and uses for land and facilities in the areas of construction, reconstruction, reconditioning, restoration and conservation, including annually updating the 5-year Capital Improvement Plan.
Bonnie Thomson Carter, Chair
Nick Sauer, Vice Chair
Carol Calabresa
Bill Durkin
Sandra Hart
Diane Hewitt
Sid Mathias
Craig Taylor
Tom Weber
Rules
Considers all proposed new rules and amendments to the Board’s Rules of Order and Operational Procedure, and makes recommendations to the Board of Commissioners for adoption.
Linda Pedersen, Chair
Bill Durkin, Vice Chair
Bonnie Thomson Carter
Diane Hewitt
Audrey Nixon
S. Michael Rummel
Jeff Werfel
Special Committee Appointments
Diversity and Cultural Awareness
Meets as needed to discuss topics related to diversity and cultural awareness.
Audrey Nixon, Chair
Jeff Werfel, Vice Chair
Mary Ross Cunningham
Sid Mathias
Brent Paxton
Terry Wilke
Ethics
Meets as needed to review the existing ordinance regulating ethical conduct and political activity by elected officials and employees, and recommends revisions to the Board of Commissioners.
Sandra Hart, Chair
Chuck Bartels, Vice Chair
Steve Mandel
Brent Paxton
Nick Sauer
Friends of Lake County Discovery Museum Board
Steve Carlson, Liaison
Brushwood Center Board
Ann B. Maine, Liaison
Aaron Lawlor, Liaison
Illinois Association of Park Districts
Sandra Hart, Liaison
Lake Michigan Watershed Ecosystem Partnership
Steve Mandel, Representative
Preservation Foundation of the Lake County Forest Preserves Board of Directors
Ann B. Maine
S. Michael Rummel
Voting Members of The Preservation Foundation of the Lake County Forest Preserves
Ann B. Maine
Carol Calabresa
Bonnie Thomson Carter
S. Michael Rummel
Craig Taylor
David F. Nelson, Ex-Officio
Youth Conservation Corps (YCC) Board Liaison
Tom Weber
On December 1, Commissioners chose to retain Ann Maine of Lincolnshire as President and Linda Pedersen of Antioch as Vice President. Both will serve two-year terms that end December 2016.
View upcoming Board and Committee meetings.
Media Contact: Alex Ty Kovach, Executive Director, 847-968-3338, akovach@LCFPD.org
Back